State v. Graham ( 2020 )
[…] age. Therefore, the record contains enough information for us to review the trial
    court’s determination that the Georgia and North Carolina offenses were
    substantially similar.
    c.     Substantial Similarity
    The version of the Georgia statute in effect at the time of defendant’s prior
    offense provides that “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she
    engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his
    - 21 -
    STATE V. GRAHAM
    Opinion of the Court
    or her spouse[.]” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-3(a). The court determined this offense was
    substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.25(a) (2015), which makes it a Class
    B1 felony “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse with another person who
    is 15 years of age or younger and the defendant is at least 12 years old and at least
    six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the
    person.” Such conduct constitutes only a Class C felony where the defendant is
    between four and six years older than the victim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.25(b).
    1.    Victim Age and Scope of Prohibited Conduct
    Defendant maintains that the Georgia offense of statutory rape is not