State v. Gordon ( 2020 )
[…] Background
    I. Satellite-Based Monitoring
    Our General Assembly enacted “a sex offender monitoring program that uses
    a continuous satellite-based monitoring system . . . designed to monitor” the locations
    of individuals who have been convicted of certain sex offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    208.40(a) (2019). The present satellite-based monitoring program provides “[t]ime-
    correlated and continuous tracking of the geographic location of the subject using a
    global positioning system based on satellite and other location tracking technology.”
    
    Id. § 14-208.40(c)(1).
    The reporting frequency of an offender’s location “may range
    from once a day (passive) to near real-time (active).” 
    Id. § 14-208.40(c)(2).
    After determining that an individual meets the criteria for one of three
    categories of offenders subject to the satellite-based monitoring program, see 
    id. § 14-
    208.40(a)(1)-(3), the trial court must conduct a hearing in order to determine the