Sturdivant v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2023 )
[…] We need not remand to correct erroneous conclusions of law, as the “Commission’s
    conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” McRae v. Toastmaster, 
    358 N.C. 488
    , 496,
    
    597 S.E.2d 695
    , 701 (2004).
    The Commission weighed conflicting evidence in the record created during the
    proceedings before the Deputy Commissioner and found that (1) “Plaintiff has some
    1  This is not to say that an employee is not entitled to a presumption for continued extended
    benefits once he shows that he qualifies for extended benefits. Indeed, Section 97-29(c) suggests that
    once an employee meets his initial burden of showing he is entitled to extended benefits, the burden
    then shifts to the employer to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee no longer
    has a total loss of wage-earning capacity” for the extended benefits to cease.
    -9-
    STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    transferable skills from his several decades of prior employment in various fields”; (2)
    there were jobs in Plaintiff’s home county that were compatible with his skill; and (3)