Sturdivant v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2023 )
[…] other employment.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (9) (2011) (emphasis added).
    A disability is “total” for a particular week where the employee has no wage-
    earning capacity. However, an employee is considered only “partially” disabled if he
    has the ability to earn some wage that week, though less than what he was earning
    when he was injured. In the present case, the 2013 Consent Order, approved by the
    Full Commission, deemed Plaintiff’s injury to be total.
    A total disability is considered “temporary” if it is not caused by an injury
    described in Section 97-29(d), which provides that “[a]n injured employee may qualify
    for permanent total disability only if the employee has one of the [physical limitations
    enumerated in that subsection] resulting from the injury[.]” Here, neither party
    contends that Plaintiff’s back injury constituted a “permanent” injury under the Act.
    Accordingly, Plaintiff’s back injury resulted in a temporary, total disability.