Sturdivant v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2023 )
[…] Whitley v. Columbia, 
    318 N.C. 89
    , 98, 
    348 S.E.2d 336
    , 341 (1986). However, in 1973,
    the General Assembly removed this 400-week cap, such that an employee could
    receive benefits indefinitely while he remained totally disabled. 
    Id.
    -4-
    STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    But in 2011, our General Assembly reinstated a cap on eligibility for
    temporary, total disability benefits of 500 weeks “unless the employee qualifies for
    extended compensation under subsection (c)[.]”           
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29
    (b). An
    employee qualifies for extended temporary, total disability benefits, beyond the 500-
    week cap, if “pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 97-84, . . . the employee shall prove
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of
    wage-earning capacity.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29
    (c) (emphasis added).
    Under the 2011 amendment, benefits for a partial disability have also been
    capped at 500 weeks. However, no provision was included to allow for extended
    benefits for a partial disability beyond 500 weeks. 
    N.C. Gen.