State v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] recording equipment that was used.”
    1. Standard of Review
    We review de novo rulings on authentication issues under Rule of Evidence
    901. See State v. Crawley, 
    217 N.C. App. 509
    , 515-16, 
    719 S.E.2d 632
    , 637 (2011)
    (explaining a trial court ruling on authentication “is reviewed de novo on appeal as a
    question of law” in a case about the admission of cell phone records under Rule 901).
    - 20 -
    STATE V. JONES
    Opinion of the Court
    2. Merits
    Turning to the merits for our de novo review, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97
     allows a
    party to introduce, inter alia, videotapes “as substantive evidence upon laying a
    proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97
     (2019).      For authentication purposes, the main evidentiary
    requirement comes from Rule of Evidence 901.              Rule 901(a) provides:    “The
    requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to