State v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] breaking and entering—trying to open or opening and entering a shed at night.”
    Defendant is wrong to describe “trying to open or opening and entering a shed at
    night” as the “generic features of breaking and entering[.]” “The essential elements
    of felonious breaking or entering are (1) the breaking or entering (2) of any building
    (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.” State v. Cox, 
    375 N.C. 165
    , 172, 
    846 S.E.2d 482
    , 488 (2020) (emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks
    omitted); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (a) (2019) (“Any person who breaks or enters
    any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished
    as a Class H felon.”). Under the statute, a building is “any dwelling, dwelling house,
    uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a
    dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any
    activity or property.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (c). Our past cases on breaking and
    - 13 -
    STATE V. JONES
    Opinion of the Court
    entering have shown a wide variety of buildings that can fit within the element of
    “any building.” Id.; see, e.g., State v. Avery, 
    315 N.C. 1
    , 24,