The trial -7- IN RE: C.T.T. Opinion of the Court court may terminate a respondent parent’s parental rights if the findings establish (1) one or more grounds for termination exist, and (2) termination is in the best interests of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. 2. Summons and Notice In addition to service requirements, the statutory content of section 7B-1106 is required in the summons for termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 1106(a)-(b). When respondent parents receive notice by publication, the publication must also comply with the notice requirements under subsection 7B-1106(b)(4). In re C.A.C.,
222 N.C. App. 687, 688,
731 S.E.2d 544, 545 (2012). Subsection 7B-1106(b)(4), provides: “[N]otice that if the parent is indigent and is not already represented by appointed counsel, the parent is entitled to appointed counsel, that provisional counsel has been appointed and that the appointment of the provisional counsel will be reviewed by the court at the first hearing after service.” If a respondent parent does not appear at the first hearing after service, the “court shall dismiss the provisional counsel.” N.C. Gen.