N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. First, section 7B-1102(a) permits state agencies such as the Department of Social Services (“DSS”) to file a motion in district court for termination of parental rights in pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings involving juveniles. Second, if no such pending action exists, then DSS or a parent or guardian seeking to terminate the parental rights of another parent may file a petition to terminate their rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103. The petition or motion must be entitled “In Re (juvenile’s last name), a minor juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. The petition or motion must also allege, “[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6). Absent exceptions in preliminary proceedings for unknown parents, once a petition or motion is filed for termination of parental rights, the trial court “shall cause a summons to be issued.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a).