State v. Crompton ( 2020 )
[…] defendant on several occasions. 243 N.C. App. at 205, 776 S.E.2d at 746. In fact, in
    -9-
    STATE V. CROMPTON
    Opinion of the Court
    that case, the State did not even argue that the defendant had absconded from
    supervision. Id. at 200, 776 S.E.2d at 743. Accordingly, Williams stands for the
    proposition that a defendant’s probation violations, other than violations listed in
    Section 15A-1344(a), cannot serve as the basis for revocation of the defendant’s
    probation unless the requirements of Section 15A-1344(d2) are also met.          This
    conclusion is plainly consistent with the language of Section 15A-1344(a). N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (“The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a
    condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as
    provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”).
    However, the dissent would now have us expand the holding of Williams to
    conclude that a violation report alleging willful violations of Section 15A-1343(b)(3)
    which together amount to the defendant “willfully avoiding supervision” or “willfully