State v. Rucker ( 2020 )
[…] officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1343(b)(3a) (2019). By definition, a defendant “absconds” if he makes willful attempts
    -9-
    STATE V. RUCKER
    Opinion of the Court
    to conceal his whereabouts, and the probation officer is unable to contact the
    defendant as a result.
    Id. Upon notification
    that a defendant has willfully absconded,
    the trial court is authorized to revoke probation and impose a period of imprisonment
    in response to the violation. See
    id. § 15A-1344(a)
    (“The court may only revoke
    probation for a violation of a condition of probation under . . . G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a)
    [stating that a defendant must not willfully abscond from supervision]”).
    In the instant case, the trial court, after considering all the evidence, found
    that defendant had absconded in violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). Defendant