State v. Rucker ( 2020 )
[…] A trial court’s decision to revoke a defendant’s probation is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. See State v. Young, 
    190 N.C. App. 458
    , 459, 
    660 S.E.2d 574
    , 576
    (2008) (“[T]he evidence [must] be such as to reasonably satisfy the judge in the
    exercise of his sound discretion that the defendant has willfully violated a valid
    condition of probation or that the defendant has violated without lawful excuse a
    valid condition upon which the sentence was suspended.” (citation and quotation
    marks omitted)).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343 (“Conditions of probation”), regular
    conditions are placed on a defendant’s probationary sentence, which requires, inter
    alia, that a defendant must “[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by
    willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation
    officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1343(b)(3a) (2019). By definition, a defendant “absconds” if he makes willful attempts
    -9-
    STATE V. RUCKER
    Opinion of the Court
    to conceal his whereabouts, and the probation officer is unable to contact the
    defendant as a result.
    Id.