N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. LUNSFORD
[…] Carpenter, 189 N.C. App. at 757
    , 659 S.E.2d at 764.
    B. Underinsured Motorist Coverage Under North Carolina Law
    North Carolina law defines “underinsured motor vehicle” as
    a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of
    liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and
    insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is
    less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist
    coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and
    insured under the owner’s policy.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2019) (emphasis added). The statutory definition
    thus requires that the “sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
    . . . insurance policies applicable” be less “than the applicable limits of underinsured
    motorist coverage” for a vehicle involved in an accident to be considered
    underinsured.
    Id. Whether an
    underinsured motorist policy is applicable at the time of an