In Re: Wash. Cty. Sheriff's Off. ( 2020 )
[…] concluded that it did not have jurisdiction “to proceed and to determine the merits,
    rights and duties of the parties” because “[n]o criminal proceeding ha[d] been
    instituted,” and “[n]o subpoena or other lawful process of the Court had been issued
    in any judicial proceeding giving the Court jurisdiction over the . . . [c]enter.”
    Id. at 294-95,
    256 S.E.2d at 818.
    On appeal, the State argued that the “cause [was] in the nature of a special
    proceeding.”
    Id. at 295,
    256 S.E.2d at 820.
    G.S. 1-2 provides that “An action is an ordinary proceeding
    in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another
    party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the
    redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or
    prevention of a public offense.” G.S. 1-3 provides that
    “Every other remedy is a special proceeding.” Moreover,
    G.S. 1-394 provides in part that “Special proceedings
    against adverse parties shall be commenced as is
    prescribed for civil actions.” . . . [P]ursuant to G.S. 1A-1,