Fearrington v. City of Greenville ( 2022 )
[…] the legislature has expressly provided a private cause of action within the statute[.]’”
    Sykes v. Health Network Sols., Inc., 
    372 N.C. 326
    , 338, 
    828 S.E.2d 467
    , 474 (2019)
    (citations omitted). “Where a cause of action is created by statute and the statute
    also provides who is to bring the action, the person or persons so designated, and,
    ordinarily, only such persons, may sue.” State ex rel. Lanier v. Vines, 
    274 N.C. 486
    ,
    492, 
    164 S.E.2d 161
    , 164 (1968) (citation omitted).
    ¶ 34          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-23 provides in pertinent part:
    Any person who shall practice, or offer to practice,
    engineering or land surveying in this State without first
    being licensed in accordance with the provisions of this
    Chapter . . . , in addition to injunctive procedures set out
    hereinbefore, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. . . .
    It shall be the duty . . . of the State and all political
    subdivisions of the State to enforce the provisions of this
    Chapter and to prosecute any persons violating them.
    FEARRINGTON V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
    2022-NCCOA-158
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-23 (2019). Section 89C-23 thus provides two enforcement
    mechanisms for violations of its provisions: (1) “injunctive procedures” and (2)
    criminal prosecution. Id. With respect to the former, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-10(c)
    provides, “The Board [of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors] may in the name
    of the State apply for relief, by injunction, . . . to enforce the provisions of this
    Chapter, or to restrain any violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 89C-10(c) (2019).
    ¶ 35         Here, Chapter 89C does not provide Plaintiffs with a private cause of action.
    It instead vests authority in the Board to seek an injunction in the name of the State
    for violation of the Chapter’s provisions. Id. Although section 89C-23 requires “all
    political subdivisions of the State to enforce the provisions of th[e] Chapter and to
    prosecute any persons violating them[,]” it does not provide Plaintiffs with a private
    right of action against Defendants. Id. § 89C-23.
    ¶ 36         The fact that Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment as opposed to an injunction
    does not change our analysis.      For example, in Sykes, the plaintiffs sought a