Fearrington v. City of Greenville ( 2022 )
[…] Johnston
    v. Gaston Cty., 
    71 N.C. App. 707
    , 713, 
    323 S.E.2d 381
    , 384 (1984). “This division of
    review, saving constitutional issues for the courts, does not unduly hinder or restrict
    [an appellant] in asserting his rights.” 
    Id.
     On appeal to superior court, the trial judge
    has jurisdiction to determine whether the hearing officers’ decisions are “[i]n violation
    of constitutional provisions, including those protecting procedural due process
    rights.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(j)(1)(a).          The superior court decides
    constitutional questions de novo and, if necessary, has the authority to “allow the
    record to be supplemented with affidavits, testimony of witnesses, or documentary or
    other evidence[.]” Id. § 160D-1402(j)(1), (i). We conclude that these procedures
    adequately protected Plaintiffs’ procedural due process rights.
    C. Substantive Due Process
    ¶ 46         Plaintiffs also argue that Greenville’s RLCEP, as applied, violates substantive