State v. Hales ( 2022 )
[…] complaint. Morin discovered that Defendant’s property was littered with various
    metal items, debris, and construction materials, which posed a danger to others.
    Morin took photos of Defendant’s property from a public roadway and from a
    neighboring property with permission of the owner. The City of Fayetteville issued
    a citation and mailed several notices to Defendant for violating City of Fayetteville
    Code of Ordinances, Chapter 22 (“Ordinance”) for “failure to keep premises free from
    public health and safety nuisances.” Fayetteville, N.C., Code of Ordinances, § 22-
    16(a) (2019).
    ¶3         After failing to correct the issues identified in the citation, Defendant was
    charged with violating 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-4
     (2019), which states, “[I]f any person
    shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, town, or metropolitan sewerage district
    created under Article 5 of Chapter 162A, he shall be guilty of a Class 3
    misdemeanor . . . .” Defendant was issued a criminal summons on 13 September
    STATE V. HALES
    2022-NCCOA-134
    Opinion of the Court
    2019 stating that Defendant’s property was in violation of City of Fayetteville Code