State v. Hales ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 28         “A defendant whose guilt has been established in the superior court . . . [who]
    has filed an appeal from the judgment entered may be ordered released upon
    conditions in accordance with the provisions of this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    536(a) (2019). “If release is ordered, the judge must impose the conditions set out in
    [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-534(a) which will reasonably assure the presence of the
    defendant when required and provide adequate protection to persons and the
    community.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-536(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(a) authorizes
    a judicial official to “[r]elease the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured
    appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official” and to “place
    10   This is Defendant’s issue XII.
    STATE V. HALES
    2022-NCCOA-134
    Opinion of the Court
    restrictions on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant as
    conditions of pretrial release.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(a) (2019). N.C. Gen.