SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.
[…] ¶ 25          This appeal presents a question of first impression. Because it arises in a novel
    context, we begin with an introduction of the relevant statutory framework. Then we
    turn to resolution of this question, as well as the other issue raised by the appeal.
    A. Introduction
    ¶ 26          A criminal defendant “charged with a noncapital offense must have conditions
    of pretrial release determined” by a judge. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533(b) (2021). One
    condition available to the judge is the execution of an appearance bond secured by a
    cash deposit. Id. § 15A-534(a)(4). The security for such appearance, called “bail,” is
    to ensure the defendant’s appearance in court. See id. § 58-71-1(2) (defining a “[b]ail
    bond” as “[a]n undertaking by the principal to appear in court as required upon
    penalty of forfeiting bail to the State in a stated amount”). If the defendant fails to
    4Plaintiffs also offer no argument in their brief regarding the trial court’s denial of
    their motion for reconsideration. Accordingly, any error in the denial of this motion is deemed
    abandoned. See N.C. R. App. P. 28(a).
    SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.