SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.
[…] thus depends, as a general proposition, on whether the surrender occurs because of a
    breach of a condition of the bond. See 
    id.
     Section 58-71-20 thus makes the necessity
    of the return of a bond premium within the statutorily mandated 72 hours dependent
    on a determination—whether a suspected breach constitutes a breach—that may not
    occur, and in this case did not occur, within 72 hours of the surrender.
    ¶ 29         If the surrender is not because of a breach of a condition of the bond, it is
    considered a pre-breach surrender. See 
    id.
     § 15A-540(a) (“Before there has been a
    breach of the conditions of a bail bond, the surety may surrender the defendant[.]”).
    If the surrender is because of a breach of a condition of the bond, on the other hand,
    it is considered a post-breach surrender. See id. § 15A-540(b) (“After there has been
    a breach of the conditions of a bail bond, . . . [a] surety may arrest the defendant . . .
    [or] may surrender a defendant who is already in the custody of any sheriff[.]”).
    ¶ 30         When a defendant is surrendered because of a suspected breach, “the sheriff
    shall without unnecessary delay take the defendant before a judicial official, along
    with a copy of the undertaking received from the surety and a copy of the receipt
    provided to the surety.” Id. § 15A-540(c). “The judicial official shall then determine
    whether the defendant is again entitled to release and, if so, upon what conditions.”
    Id.
    ¶ 31         This case presents the question of whether a bail bond surety can avoid liability
    SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.
    2022-NCCOA-130
    Opinion of the Court
    for failure to return a bond premium to a defendant within the 72 hours prescribed