SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.
[…] full premium shall be returned within 72 hours after the
    surrender.
    Id. § 58-71-20. Interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has observed that
    under this statute, if a bondsman “rescind[s] the bail contract and surrender[s] [the]
    defendant . . . without cause or reason[,]” he becomes liable in contract for the amount
    of the premium that is not returned to the defendant. Shore v. Farmer, 
    351 N.C. 166
    ,
    171, 
    522 S.E.2d 73
    , 76 (1999) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 28         North Carolina General Statute § 58-71-20 goes on to provide, however, that a
    “defendant may be surrendered without the return of [the] premium for the bond if
    the defendant . . . [v]iolates any order of the court.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-71-20
    (5)
    SNOW ENTER. V. BANKERS INS. CO.
    2022-NCCOA-130
    Opinion of the Court
    (2021). Whether a bond premium must be returned within 72 hours of a surrender