State v. Robinson ( 2022 )
[…] (b) Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is
    indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after
    proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S.
    5A-15.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a-b) (2019).
    ¶ 13         A judicial official may “summarily impose measures in response to direct
    criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity and
    authority of the court and when the measures are imposed substantially
    contemporaneously with the contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(a) (2019). However,
    “[b]efore imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the
    person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary
    opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of
    measures in response to contempt.         The facts must be established beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(b) (2019). “In cases where a court does
    not act immediately to punish acts constituting direct contempt or where the
    contempt is indirect, notice and a hearing is required.” O’Briant v. O’Briant, 313 N.C.
    STATE V. ROBINSON
    2022-NCCOA-61