Mahone v. Home Fix Custom Remodeling ( 2022 )
[…] injured employees or their dependents, and its benefits should not be denied by a
    technical, narrow, and strict construction.” Adams v. AVX Corp., 
    349 N.C. 676
    , 680,
    
    509 S.E.2d 411
    , 413 (1998) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hollman v. City of
    Raleigh, 
    273 N.C. 240
    , 252, 
    159 S.E.2d 874
    , 882 (1968)).
    B.     Compensability of Injury
    ¶ 27         Plaintiff argues the Commission erred in denying that he was entitled to
    compensation for his TBI. We agree.
    ¶ 28         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82
    (b) provides that “[a]n employee may request a hearing
    pursuant to G.S. 97-84 to prove that an injury or condition is causally related to the
    compensable injury.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82
    (b) (2021). “Under the North Carolina
    Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee seeking benefits ‘bears the burden of
    proving every element of compensability.’ ” Rogers v. Smoky Mountain Petroleum
    Co., 
    172 N.C. App. 521
    , 524,