State v. Grappo ( 2020 )
[…] innocence.” State v. Garcia, 
    358 N.C. 382
    , 409, 
    597 S.E.2d 724
    , 744 (2004) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted). “Structural error, no less than other constitutional
    error, should be preserved at trial,” 
    id. at 410
    , 
    597 S.E.2d at 745
     (citations omitted),
    and Defendant did not argue the existence of a structural constitutional error before
    the trial court.
    C. Error
    The trial court committed error in failing to instruct the jury consistent with
    our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(c) plainly states that “the judge
    must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232[,]” (emphasis added), and
    -7-
    STATE V. GRAPPO
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not
    express an opinion[.]” (emphasis added). Our caselaw also holds that “[a] trial judge