State v. Perkinson ( 2020 )
[…] 258 N.C. App. 306
    , 316, 
    813 S.E.2d 254
    , 262 (2018). Under the de novo standard, this Court
    “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the
    lower” court. State v. Williams, 
    362 N.C. 628
    , 632–33, 
    669 S.E.2d 290
    , 294 (2008)
    (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    -3-
    STATE V. PERKINSON
    Opinion of the Court
    III.    Contempt
    Defendant contends that the trial court failed to give him notice and an
    opportunity to be heard before entering judgment in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 5A-14(b). We agree.
    Our General Assembly requires that before entering a judgment for direct
    criminal contempt, “the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt
    summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find
    facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(b) (2019). Under § 5A-14(b), this Court has found that in a
    summary proceeding the defendant must be told the basis for the contempt and given
    an opportunity to respond before punishment is imposed. State v. Verbal, 
    41 N.C. App. 306
    , 307,