90 Stat. 228(1976)). As a matter of due process, however, [t]he probationer is entitled to written notice of the claimed violations of his probation; disclosure of the evidence against him; an opportunity to be heard in person and to present witnesses and documentary evidence; a neutral hearing body; and a written statement by the factfinder as to the evidence relied on and the reasons for revoking probation. Black v. Romano,
471 U.S. 606, 612 (1985) (citing Gagnon,
411 U.S. at 786). The General Assembly has effectuated this notice-related due process requirement by enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e), which states in pertinent part: Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings. The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. - 10 - STATE V. GANTT COLLINS, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2019).