State v. Carey ( 2020 )
[…] granted, the burden is on the defendant to not only show error but to also show that
    the error was so prejudicial that without the error it is likely that a different result
    -6-
    STATE V. CAREY
    Opinion of the Court
    would have been reached.” State v. Owen, 
    133 N.C. App. 543
    , 549, 
    516 S.E.2d 159
    ,
    164 (1999) (citation omitted).
    Defendant argues the trial court failed to instruct the jury to consider whether
    Defendant was authorized to lawfully possess and transport the flash bang grenades.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) provides for lawful possession of otherwise restricted
    weapons and states “This section does not apply to any of the following: . . . Persons
    under contract with the United States, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of
    either government, with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in under their
    contracts.” This language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) states the unlawful
    possession “does not apply,” is exculpatory, and is not an underlying element of the
    offense. See State v. Palmer __ N.C. App. __, __ S.E.2d__, 
    2020 WL 4758601
    (2020).