Moore v. Trout ( 2022 )
[…] While similar in their effect on the impacted tract,
    an easement by necessity is itself a property right under the common law and not a
    creation of the legislature. See Pritchard v. Scott, 
    254 N.C. 277
    , 282, 
    118 S.E.2d 890
    ,
    894 (1961) (“A way of necessity is an easement arising from an implied grant or
    implied reservation; it is of common-law origin and is supported by the rule of sound
    public policy that lands should not be rendered unfit for occupancy or successful
    cultivation.”).
    ¶7          The Trouts also argue N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) provides grounds for appellate
    review. N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) provides grounds for appellate review when a “judicial
    order or determination of a judge of a [S]uperior [C]ourt or [D]istrict [C]ourt . . . affects
    a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]” N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (2019).
    In asserting the trial court’s order affects a substantial right, the Trouts argue:
    Orders affecting title to real property have been held to
    affect a substantial right. See Watson v. Millers Creek
    Lumber Co., 
    178 N.C. App. 552
    , 554-[55],