Moore v. Trout ( 2022 )
[…] The Trouts
    timely appealed the Order on Summary Judgment Motions.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶5         As an initial matter, we must determine whether we have appellate
    jurisdiction to hear the parties’ arguments. The Trouts argue two separate grounds
    for appellate review: (1) “the trial court’s order is a final judgment on the merits from
    which immediate appeal lies pursuant to [N.C.G.S.] § 7A-27(b)(1)[,]” and (2)
    “alternatively, if the order is deemed interlocutory, it affects a substantial right” and
    appeal lies pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a).
    ¶6         N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(1) provides that “appeal lies of right directly to the Court
    of Appeals . . . [f]rom any final judgment of a [S]uperior [C]ourt . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 7A-
    27(b)(1) (2019). Although the trial court’s order does not resolve the issue of where
    the easement is to be located, the Trouts argue the order is still a final judgment