State v. Reid ( 2020 )
[…] for a material witness order. A material witness order is
    an order assuring the attendance of a material witness at
    a criminal proceeding. This material witness order may be
    issued when there are reasonable grounds to believe that
    the person whom the State or a defendant desires to call as
    a witness in a pending criminal proceeding possesses
    information material to the determination of the
    proceeding and may not be amenable or responsive to a
    subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-803(a). This method compels a witness to “attend the hearing
    by subpoena, or if the court considers it necessary, by order for arrest.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-803(g). Therefore, if Webb would have filed a motion for a material
    witness order, McCormick could have been compelled to attend and testify at
    Defendant’s original trial despite any interference from his mother.
    - 35 -
    STATE V. REID