Green v. Howell ( 2020 )
[…] official liable in his individual capacity, a plaintiff’s complaint must allege, and the
    facts alleged must support a conclusion, “that [the official’s] act, or failure to act, was
    corrupt or malicious, or ‘that [the official] acted outside of and beyond the scope of his
    duties.’” Doe v. Wake Cty., 
    264 N.C. App. 692
    , 695-96, 
    826 S.E.2d 815
    , 819 (2019)
    (citation omitted).
    - 10 -
    GREEN V. HOWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    A. Scope of Duties
    A city manager’s duties are statutorily defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-148,
    which states in pertinent part that:
    (2.) He shall direct and supervise the administration of all
    departments, offices, and agencies of the city, subject to the
    general direction and control of the council, except as
    otherwise provided by law. (3) He shall attend all meetings
    of the council and recommend any measures that he deems
    expedient. . . . (7) He shall make any other reports that the
    council may require concerning the operations of city
    departments, offices, and agencies subject to his direction
    and control.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-148 (2019).
    Plaintiff states in his brief that he “is not objecting to the fact that [Defendant]
    was in fact acting in his capacity as City Manager of the City of Shelby at the time