In re: Chastain ( 2022 )
[…] Pursuant to that
    authorization, the legislature enacted G.S. 7A-376,
    barring a judge from future judicial office when he
    has been removed by this Court for wilful
    misconduct in office.
    IN RE: CHASTAIN
    2022-NCCOA-54
    Opinion of the Court
    In re Peoples, 
    296 N.C. 109
    , 166, 
    250 S.E.2d 890
    , 923 (1978) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 20         Our General Assembly has enacted Section 7A-105, under which this present
    matter was brought. We, therefore, turn to its provisions in our evaluation of Judge
    Lock’s Order.
    ¶ 21         Section 7A-105 states that a Clerk may be (1) “suspended or removed from
    office” (2) “for willful misconduct or mental or physical incapacity” and (3) that the
    proceeding “shall be initiated by the filing of a sworn affidavit” and heard “by the
    senior regular resident superior court judge serving the county of the clerk’s
    residence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-105.
    ¶ 22         As we construe Section 7A-105, we are mindful that, while our General
    Assembly may prescribe a procedure for the disqualification of an elected Clerk under
    Article VI, our General Assembly may not add conditions which would render a Clerk