Guy M. Turner Inc. v. KLO Acquisition LLC ( 2022 )
[…] court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of GMT, and I respectfully dissent.
    GUY M. TURNER INC. V. KLO ACQUISITION LLC
    2022-NCCOA-53
    ZACHARY, J., dissenting
    Discussion
    I.       Security Interest and Garnishment
    ¶ 32            Chase Bank asserts that its perfected security interest in the garnished
    Deposit Accounts “supersede[d] any interest accrued by GMT[,]” and therefore
    precluded GMT from “us[ing] the garnishment statute to force Chase [Bank] to
    surrender possession of the funds in the [D]eposit [A]ccounts.”
    ¶ 33            Section 25-9-304(a) of the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”)
    provides that “[t]he local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of
    perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account
    maintained with that bank.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-304
    (a) (2019). Parties may dictate
    by agreement which jurisdiction’s law will govern. 
    Id.
     § 25-9-304(b)(1). Because the
    Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Agreement”) between KLO and