Guy M. Turner Inc. v. KLO Acquisition LLC ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude Chase Bank
    asserted its right to setoff and asserted its security interest in the Deposit Accounts
    as statutorily allowed.
    GUY M. TURNER INC. V. KLO ACQUISITION LLC
    2022-NCCOA-53
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 20          “Garnishment is not an independent action but is a proceeding ancillary to
    attachment and is the remedy for discovering and subjecting to attachment . . . [a]ny
    indebtedness to the defendant and any other intangible personal property belonging
    to him.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.21
    (a)(2) (2019).
    ¶ 21         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.28
     provides in pertinent part:
    (f) [i]n answer to a summons to garnishee, a garnishee may
    assert any right of setoff which he may have with respect to
    the defendant in the principal action.
    (g) [w]ith respect to any property of the defendant which
    the garnishee has in his possession, a garnishee, in answer
    to a summons to garnishee, may assert any lien or other
    valid claim amounting to an interest therein. No garnishee
    shall be compelled to surrender the possession of any
    property of the defendant upon which the garnishee
    establishes a lien or other valid claim amount to an interest
    therein, which lien or interest attached or was acquired
    prior to service of the summons to garnishee, and such
    property only may be sold subject to the garnishee’s lien or
    interest.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.28
    (f)–(g) (2019) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 22         “Under our canons of statutory interpretation, where the language of a statute
    is clear, the courts must give the statute its plain meaning. However, where [a]