Guy M. Turner Inc. v. KLO Acquisition LLC ( 2022 )
[…] not dispute Chase Bank had a security interest in the Deposit Accounts. For the
    reasons set forth below, we agree Chase Bank had a perfected security interest in
    KLO’s Deposit Accounts.
    ¶ 11          Since the parties do not dispute Chase Bank had an enforceable security
    interest in KLO’s Deposit Accounts, we need not consider whether Chase Bank’s
    security interest attached. Therefore, we discuss perfection and priority of Chase
    Bank’s security interest in the Deposit Accounts.
    ¶ 12          Section 25-9-304(a) of the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code provides
    that “[t]he local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection
    or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account
    maintained with that bank.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-304
    (a) (2019). A bank and its
    GUY M. TURNER INC. V. KLO ACQUISITION LLC
    2022-NCCOA-53
    Opinion of the Court
    customer may dictate by agreement which jurisdiction’s law will govern. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-304
    (b)(1).