Sprouse v. Mary B. Turner Trucking Co. LLC ( 2022 )
[…] , and (2) the Commission
    erred by finding that Plaintiff had reasonable excuse for her delayed written notice
    and Defendant-Employer was not prejudiced by the delay. Therefore, Defendants
    effectively challenge the Commission’s conclusions four and five.
    SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO.
    2022-NCCOA-31
    JACKSON, J., dissenting
    ¶ 50         An injured employee involved in a work-related accident generally must give
    written notice of the accident to her employer within 30 days in order to receive
    compensation for the injury. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22
     (2021). The notice requirement
    can be waived by the Commission if (1) “reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction
    of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice” and (2) “the Commission is
    satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 51         “A ‘reasonable excuse’ has been defined by this Court to include a belief that
    one’s employer is already cognizant of the accident or where the employee does not