Sprouse v. Mary B. Turner Trucking Co. LLC ( 2022 )
[…] standard of review and would affirm the Commission’s Opinion and Award.
    Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    I.   Background
    ¶ 34          Except where noted below, I agree with the facts as described by the majority.
    II.     Standard of Review
    ¶ 35          The North Carolina Industrial Commission is the “sole judge” of the weight
    and credibility of evidence in worker’s compensation disputes. Deese v. Champion
    Int’l Corp., 
    352 N.C. 109
    , 115, 
    530 S.E.2d 549
    , 552 (2000). See also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86
     (2021) (“The award of the Industrial Commission . . . shall be conclusive and
    binding as to all questions of fact[.]”). Therefore, this Court’s role on appeal is limited
    to reviewing “(1) whether the findings of fact are supported by competent evidence,
    and (2) whether the conclusions of law are justified by the findings of fact.” Clark v.
    Wal-Mart, 
    360 N.C. 41
    , 43, 
    619 S.E.2d 491