In re: A.P. ( 2022 )
[…] parties in writing in the Order. As such, Respondent-Mother argues the Order should
    be remanded to require regular review hearings and continuous appointment of a
    guardian ad litem for Respondent-Mother for the pendency of the juvenile proceeding.
    We disagree.
    ¶ 45         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(k) provides: “[i]f at any time a juvenile has been
    removed from a parent and legal custody is awarded to either parent . . ., the court
    shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(k) (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) states “[i]f the
    court waives permanency planning hearings and retains jurisdiction, all parties shall
    IN RE A.P.
    2022-NCCOA-29
    Opinion of the Court
    be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered
    pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2019).
    ¶ 46         Here, the trial court stated in its visitation decree of the Order that “[a]ll
    parties are informed of the right to file a motion for review of this visitation plan.
    Upon motion of any party and after proper notice and a hearing, the Court may
    establish, modify, or enforce a visitation plan that is in the juvenile’s best interest.”
    It also retained jurisdiction and notified the parties that “no further regular review
    hearings [are] scheduled” after awarding legal custody to Respondent-Father.
    ¶ 47         In In re C.M.S. we adopted the rule followed by a majority of jurisdictions that