In re: A.P. ( 2022 )
[…] a result “does not comport with fundamental fairness, the ADA, or A.P.’s best
    interest.” She further contends the trial court erred by “[m]erely informing” the
    parties of their right to file a motion for review of the visitation plan by notifying the
    parties in writing in the Order. As such, Respondent-Mother argues the Order should
    be remanded to require regular review hearings and continuous appointment of a
    guardian ad litem for Respondent-Mother for the pendency of the juvenile proceeding.
    We disagree.
    ¶ 45         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(k) provides: “[i]f at any time a juvenile has been
    removed from a parent and legal custody is awarded to either parent . . ., the court
    shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(k) (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) states “[i]f the
    court waives permanency planning hearings and retains jurisdiction, all parties shall
    IN RE A.P.
    2022-NCCOA-29
    Opinion of the Court