Davis v. Lake Junaluska Assembly ( 2022 )
[…] 157 N.C. 448
    , 445, 
    579 S.E.2d 505
    , 507 (2003) (citation omitted).
    ¶ 15         On appeal, “[t]he standard of review for summary judgment is de novo.” Forbis
    v. Neal, 
    361 N.C. 519
    , 524, 
    649 S.E.2d 382
    , 385 (2007) (citation omitted).
    B. 5 August 2020 Order
    DAVIS V. LAKE JUNALUSKA ASSEMBLY, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-28
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 16         The North Carolina Planned Community Act was enacted in 1999 and “applies
    to all planned communities created within this State on or after January 1, 1999.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(a) (2021). Certain provisions of the Planned Community
    Act apply to planned communities created prior to 1999, “unless the articles of
    incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 47F-1-102(c) (2021).
    ¶ 17         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(c) enumerates sections of the Planned Community
    Act that apply to planned communities created prior to 1999, but “only with respect
    to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1999, and do not
    invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those
    planned communities.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 18         Our Supreme Court examined the bylaws of the Retreat in Southeastern
    Jurisdictional Admin. Council, Inc. v. Emerson, 
    363 N.C. 590
    , 599-600, 
    683 S.E.2d 366
    , 372 (2009). The Court reviewed whether an amendment, which imposed an