PATRICIA LEE FROST
[…] The trial court "received the [parties'] affidavits as to counsel fees, and [took] that matter under advisement" for "determination at a later date." On 13 June 2007, an order was entered granting Plaintiff attorney's fees in the amount of $5,500.
From the order granting Plaintiff attorney's fees, Defendant appeals, contending that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Plaintiff.
An award of attorney's fees in a child custody and/or support action is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 which provides, in pertinent part:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2007). Accordingly,
[i]n a custody suit or a custody and support suit, the trial judge, pursuant to the first sentence in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50-13.6, has the discretion to award attorney's fees to an interested party when that party is (1) acting in good faith and (2) has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. The facts required by the statute must be alleged and proved to support an order for attorney's fees. Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal.