In re: C.M.B. ( 2019 )
[…] matters pending in Roane County Tennessee.
    The order then decreed as follows:
    1.     This matter is stayed for any further proceedings in
    Surry County North Carolina.
    2.     This matter is hereby transferred to the Roane
    County court for any further proceedings and/or
    dispositions.
    3.     The Surry County Clerk of Superior Court shall
    forthwith prepare the Court file in this matter for
    transfer to the Roane County Tennessee Clerk of
    Circuit Court.
    - 12 -
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207 directs the trial court to “stay”
    proceedings if it “determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of
    another state is a more appropriate forum” but this stay is conditioned upon the
    requirement “that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another
    designated state[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(c) (2017). A “stay” of proceedings is
    not a termination of the trial court’s jurisdiction, but under a stay, a court refrains
    from acting temporarily and explicitly retains jurisdiction to lift the stay and resume
    the case if necessary.