In re: C.M.B. ( 2019 )
[…] an investigation of neglect and there was an adjudication of neglect, DSS has not been
    directly involved in the case since 2011. DSS did not participate in this appeal nor
    did a guardian ad litem participate on behalf of Jane, so we do not have the benefit
    of briefs from DSS or guardian ad litem.              The only “parties” appearing or
    participating before the trial and this Court are Mother and the Brickels. But this
    case was never transferred as a Chapter 50 private custody matter under North
    Carolina General Statute § 7B-911. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2017) (“Upon
    placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine
    -9-
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and
    custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to
    G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.”). Although the UCCJEA is applicable to
    abuse, neglect and dependency proceedings under Chapter 7B actions, the trial
    court’s jurisdiction over this case is based upon Chapter 7B, and the trial court has
    not terminated its jurisdiction.