In re: C.M.B. ( 2019 )
[…] Mother, but since the trial court canceled the completion of the hearing, Mother’s
    counsel never had the opportunity to provide meaningful representation. With no
    evidence to support the findings of fact, the trial court’s conclusions of law based upon
    - 20 -
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    the findings of fact must fail also.
    V.     Conclusion
    We therefore reverse and remand for the trial court to hold a new hearing on
    the parties’ motions and to determine whether to terminate jurisdiction under North
    Carolina General Statute § 7B-201. The trial court should again communicate with
    the Tennessee court, as directed by North Carolina General Statute § 50A-110 and
    should allow the parties the opportunity either “to participate in the communication”
    or “to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110. If the trial court again determines that North Carolina is
    an inconvenient forum under North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207, depending
    upon the status of the Tennessee case, the trial court could stay the proceedings under