In re: C.M.B. ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. § 7B-907 (2017).
    - 10 -
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    pre-petition status by returning Jane to her custody. Thus, the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction continues “until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile
    reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B–201(a) (2017). Thereafter, the trial court entered its 2014 consent
    order between Mother and the Brickels and again did not terminate jurisdiction.5
    Under North Carolina General Statute § 7B-201, once the trial court had jurisdiction
    over Jane, it retains jurisdiction until she attains the age of 18 or the trial court
    terminates its jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2017) (“When the court
    obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by
    order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise
    emancipated, whichever occurs first.”). Only North Carolina can terminate its own
    juvenile court jurisdiction; a court in Tennessee cannot. See 
    id. The North
    Carolina juvenile court has never terminated its jurisdiction in this
    matter and even the order on appeal does not clearly terminate jurisdiction under