In re: C.M.B. ( 2019 )
[…] informed Mother on 1 February and her counsel on 1 March that it would be
    communicating with the Tennessee judge; that was the reason for the continuances.
    Neither Mother nor her counsel requested to participate in the communication.
    Further, the email was apparently included in the court file as it is a part of our
    record on appeal, and there is no indication Mother was not “informed promptly” of
    the communication or that she was not “granted access” to the court file.       
    Id. The email
    is also a “record” as defined by North Carolina General Statute § 50A-110 as it
    is “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an
    electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” 
    Id. Under North
    Carolina General Statute § 50A-110, Mother was also entitled to
    have an “opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
    - 18 -
    IN RE: C.M.B.
    Opinion of the Court