Town of Ayden v. Town of Winterville , 143 N.C. App. 136 ( 2001 )
[…] After the annexation was complete, the corporate limits of Ayden and Winterville were approximately one mile apart.

    The area was annexed pursuant to the voluntary annexation procedure authorized by G.S. § 160A-31, "Annexation by Petition," a form of annexation that is predicated on a request by petition of the real property owners *823 in the area to be annexed, followed by the enactment of an ordinance extending the corporate limits of the municipality. G.S. § 160A-31 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner .... (d) ... Upon a finding that the petition meets the requirements of this section, the governing board shall have authority to pass an ordinance annexing the territory described in the petition.

    G.S. § 160A-31(a) and (d).

    Under G.S. § 160A-360, a municipality may exercise zoning and regulatory powers beyond it's corporate limits. The statutory authorization specifies that: