State v. Anderson , 254 N.C. App. 765 ( 2017 )
[…] there is no buffer zone]) when in fact he . . . [was also] impermissibly within an (a)(2)
    300-foot buffer zone,” see 
    id. at 489–90
    (emphasis added), when he stopped his car in
    the parking lot shared by the daycare and other businesses, about seventy-five feet
    - 14 -
    STATE V. ANDERSON
    Opinion of the Court
    away from the daycare, and allowed a female passenger to exit his vehicle. In other
    words, the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove that defendant was in violation
    of subsection (a)(1) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18, which states that a defendant must
    knowingly be “[o]n the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or
    supervision of minors . . . .” 
    Id. § 14-208.18(a)(1).
    Instead, the evidence shows only
    that—before the subsection was deemed unconstitutionally overbroad, see Doe II,
    
    2016 WL 1629282
    , at *12—defendant would have been in violation of subsection (a)(2)
    of N.C. Gen.