State v. Jefferson ( 2023 )
[…] In fact, it is clear the trial court, in its colloquies with
    Defendant, did not deem it advisable to compel Defendant to appear in order to avoid
    further disruption by Defendant. By advising Defendant it was Defendant’s “right”
    not to be present, the trial court was plainly conveying to Defendant that the choice
    to appear or waive his presence at trial was Defendant’s. This is not inconsistent
    with our opinion in Shaw.
    Moreover, although not addressed by the parties on appeal, the trial court
    astutely and prudently also complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1032, which permits
    a trial judge to remove a disruptive defendant from the trial. Section 15A-1032
    provides:
    (a) A trial judge, after warning a defendant whose conduct
    is disrupting his trial, may order the defendant removed
    from the trial if he continues conduct which is so disruptive
    that the trial cannot proceed in an orderly manner. When
    practicable, the judge’s warning and order for removal
    must be issued out of the presence of the jury.
    (b) If the judge orders a defendant removed from the
    courtroom, he must:
    (1) Enter in the record the reasons for his action; and
    (2) Instruct the jurors that the removal is not to be
    considered in weighing evidence or determining the
    issue of guilt.
    A defendant removed from the courtroom must be given the
    opportunity of learning of the trial proceedings through his
    counsel at reasonable intervals as directed by the court and
    - 11 -
    STATE V. JEFFERSON
    Opinion of the Court
    must be given opportunity to return to the courtroom
    during the trial upon assurance of his good behavior.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1032 (2021). Here, the trial court warned Defendant—outside
    the presence of the jury—that his continued conduct, including his refusal to appear,
    would not be permitted to delay the trial further. The trial court also stated on the
    record, outside the presence of the jury, the reasons for determining Defendant’s
    conduct was disruptive of the proceedings.          The trial court also appropriately
    instructed the jury not to consider Defendant’s absence in determining Defendant’s
    guilt. Finally, the trial court instructed Defendant’s trial counsel to try and meet or
    talk with Defendant during breaks in the proceedings and repeatedly offered
    Defendant the opportunity to return to the courtroom—and Defendant ultimately did
    return to the courtroom prior to the conclusion of the evidence. Defendant makes no
    argument the trial court failed to comply with the statute or in finding Defendant’s
    behavior disruptive so as to justify proceeding in Defendant’s absence. As such, this