Brosnan v. Cramer ( 2023 )
[…] A divorce obtained pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6
    shall not affect the rights of either spouse with respect to
    any action for alimony or postseparation support pending
    at the time the judgment for divorce is granted.
    Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall not
    impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony
    or postseparation support or affect any other rights
    provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of
    a court rendered before or at the time of the judgment of
    absolute divorce.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11
    (c) (2022) (emphasis added).
    Similarly, the language contained in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19
     (2022) addresses the
    “[m]aintenance of certain actions[,]” including claims of postseparation support. It
    states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13(a), any action
    described in subdivision (a)(1) through (a)(5), of this section that is filed as an
    independent, separate action may be prosecuted during the pendency of an action for
    divorce under G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    -7-
    BROSNAN V. CRAMER
    Opinion of the Court
    This case presents a conflict between a generally applicable provision of the
    North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and the more specific sections of Chapter 50