State v. Wohlers ( 2020 )
[…] examination of the entire record, the error ‘had a probable impact on the jury’s finding
    that the defendant was guilty.’” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted). “[B]ecause plain error is to
    be ‘applied cautiously and only in the exceptional case,’ the error will often be one
    that ‘seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings[.]’” 
    Id.
     (internal citations omitted).
    Defendant was charged with two counts of felonious child abuse by sexual act.
    N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 14-318.4(a2) provides that “[a]ny parent or legal guardian of a child
    -7-
    STATE V. WOHLERS
    Opinion of the Court
    less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act
    upon the child is guilty of a Class D felony.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4
    (a2) (2017).
    This statute under which Defendant was charged does not specifically define “sexual
    act”; however, the trial court gave a jury instruction based on North Carolina Pattern