State v. Wohlers ( 2020 )
[…] minimum mandatory duration within the range identified in the chart set forth under
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(c), but the minimum term of imprisonment actually imposed
    in the sentence.
    The presumptive range of minimum durations for a Class D felony for an
    offender at prior record level I is 51 to 64 months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17©
    (2017). The trial court exercised its discretion to sentence Defendant at the top end
    of that presumptive range, to a minimum term of imprisonment of 64 months. Once
    that minimum was set, the trial court properly applied N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(f),
    which provides that “the maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum
    of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum
    term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60 additional
    months.”    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340(f).      As the minimum term of Defendant’s
    imprisonment was set at 64 months, the trial court added 64 plus 13 (being twenty
    percent of 64, 12.8, rounded to the next highest month) plus 60, totaling 137 months.