State v. Wohlers ( 2020 )
[…] counts of felony child abuse by sexual act, each a Class D felony. The trial court
    consolidated the Class D and F felonies in each case. As Defendant did not have any
    prior criminal history points, the trial court determined he was prior record level I.
    The trial court found the offenses were reportable convictions under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6
     and imposed a term of 64 to 137 months in each case.
    Defendant argues the trial court erred in calculating the maximum sentence
    because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) provides that, for offenders sentenced for
    reportable convictions that are Class B1 through E felonies, the maximum term of
    imprisonment “shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and
    - 15 -
    STATE V. WOHLERS
    Opinion of the Court
    twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next
    highest month, plus 60 additional months.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) (2017).
    Defendant argues that, because N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(c) provides the mandatory
    minimum term of imprisonment for a Class D felony, prior record level I, is 51
    months, the trial court should have used that term in computing the maximum term