Indeed, Section 97-29(c) suggests that once an employee meets his initial burden of showing he is entitled to extended benefits, the burden then shifts to the employer to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee no longer has a total loss of wage-earning capacity” for the extended benefits to cease. -9- STURDIVANT V. NC DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY Opinion of the Court (4) by showing he has obtained employment, but at a lower wage than he was earning before the accident. Russell,
108 N.C. App. at 765,