D.W. v. Onslow Cnty. Bd. of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] court possesses subject matter jurisdiction for judicial review of their petition. Any
    further discussion of any factual disputes on a motion to dismiss as moot is
    unnecessary and an advisory obiter dicta.             Petitioners do not argue D.W.’s
    disciplinary assignment to OCLC fails to meet the requirements from N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115C-12 or that D.W.’s disciplinary reassignment does or did not provide him with
    the “opportunity to make timely progress towards graduation and grade promotion[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.7(e).
    The trial court properly concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction for
    judicial review of a “[d]isciplinary reassignment of a student to a full time educational
    program.”   Id.   As such, it is unnecessary to reach Petitioners or Respondent’s
    arguments on mootness or the factual dispute of D.W.’s purported high school
    graduation or award of a high school diploma. I vote to affirm the superior court’s
    2
    D.W. V. ONSLOW CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.