D.W. v. Onslow Cnty. Bd. of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] question, unless it appears that the legislature intended to
    make the general act controlling; and this is true a fortiori
    when the special act is later in point of time, although the
    rule is applicable without regard to the respective dates of
    passage.
    McIntyre v. McIntyre, 
    341 N.C. 629
    , 631, 
    461 S.E.2d 745
    , 747 (1995) (citations
    omitted).
    2. Statutory Construction Analysis
    Turning to the relevant statutes in this case, North Carolina General Statute
    - 11 -
    D.W. V. ONSLOW CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.
    Opinion of the Court
    § 115C-390.1(b)(7) defines long-term suspension as:
    The exclusion for more than 10 school days of a student
    from school attendance for disciplinary purposes from the
    school to which the student was assigned at the time of the
    disciplinary action. If the offense leading to the long-term
    suspension occurs before the final quarter of the school
    year, the exclusion shall be no longer than the remainder
    of the school year in which the offense was committed. If
    the offense leading to the long-term suspension occurs
    during the final quarter of the school year, the exclusion
    may include a period up to the remainder of the school year
    in which the offense was committed and the first semester
    of the following school year.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.1(b)(7) (emphasis supplied).
    North Carolina General Statute § 115C-390.7(e) was enacted in 2011 and
    specifically exempts disciplinary reassignment from       the provisions of long-term
    suspensions, providing:
    Disciplinary reassignment of a student to a full-time
    educational program that meets the academic
    requirements of the standard course of study established
    by the State Board of Education as provided in G.S. 115C-
    12 and provides the student with the opportunity to make
    timely progress towards graduation and grade promotion
    is not a long-term suspension requiring the due process
    procedures described in G.S. 115C-390.8.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.7(e) (emphasis supplied).
    Contrary to Petitioners’ arguments, the clear intent of the General Assembly
    is expressed in the plain language of North Carolina General Statute § 115C-390.7(e).
    The General Assembly reaffirms the doctrine that certain student disciplinary