In re J.W. ( 2014 )
[…] to his foster parents.               The court granted respondent visitation
    rights.      Respondent filed timely notice of appeal from the trial
    court’s order.
    II.    Discussion
    In her first argument on appeal, respondent challenges the
    trial    court’s       cessation       of    reunification        efforts    in    its    16
    October      2012      permanency       planning         order.      However,      because
    respondent has not properly preserved this issue for appeal, we
    decline to review her argument.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c), “[a]t any hearing
    at   which      the    court       orders    that   reunification       efforts         shall
    cease,    the    affected          parent,   guardian,       or   custodian       may    give
    notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
    with     G.S.    7B–1001.”          N.C.     Gen.   Stat.     §    7B–507(c)       (2013).
    Furthermore,          such    an    order    may    be    appealed    only    if    it     is
    “properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–
    1001(a)(5).           N.C. Gen.