In re J.W. ( 2014 )
[…] See In re B.P.,
    169 N.C. App 728, 732, 
    612 S.E.2d 328
    , 331 (2005) (this Court is
    bound by findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in
    permanency     planning      review    orders       where    respondent      had       the
    -6-
    ability to appeal from those orders, but did not avail herself
    of that opportunity).
    We next consider respondent’s argument that the trial court
    abused   its     discretion     when    it    awarded         guardianship    to    the
    juvenile’s foster parents.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c), at the conclusion
    of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific
    findings    as   to    the    best    plan    of    care      to   achieve   a     safe,
    permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of
    time.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2011).1                    “[W]hen the court
    finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the
    court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013).                 “We review a trial court’s