In re J.W. ( 2014 )
[…] Stat.     §    7B–507(c)       (2013).
    Furthermore,          such    an    order    may    be    appealed    only    if    it     is
    “properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–
    1001(a)(5).           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 permits a parent “to
    appeal     the        order    [ceasing        reunification         efforts]       if     no
    -5-
    termination    of    parental       rights       petition    or   motion    is       filed
    within   180    days    of    the     order.”         N.C.    Gen.   Stat.       §    7B–
    1001(a)(5)(b)       (2013).         N.C.    Gen.     Stat.    §   7B–1001    further
    provides that “[n]otice of appeal and notice to preserve the
    right to appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as
    defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after
    entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1,
    Rule 58.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(b) (2013).
    Here, respondent properly gave notice to preserve her right
    to appeal the 16 October 2012 permanency planning order which
    ceased reunification efforts.              Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-