In The Matters Of: J.K. and L.K. ( 2014 )
[…] from Wynn’s Family Psychology and to have visitation with his
    parents.
    IV. Failure to Make Findings
    DSS contends the court erred by failing to make findings of
    fact mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1.   We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 requires a court at every review
    and permanency planning hearing to consider certain criteria in
    determining the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate
    -11-
    disposition, and “make written findings regarding those that are
    relevant[.]”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c),(d) (2013).                      Among
    the   listed    criteria       is    “[w]hether     efforts      to    reunite      the
    juvenile     with     either     parent       clearly    would    be    futile       or
    inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe,
    permanent home within a reasonable period of time.”                      N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3).             Additionally, the statute requires the
    court to make certain findings of fact, if relevant, when the
    juvenile is not placed with a parent at the permanency planning
    hearing,   including:      (1)      “[w]hether      it   is   possible       for     the
    juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months
    and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best
    interests”     and   (2)   “[w]here      the     juvenile’s   placement       with    a
    parent is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship
    or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should
    be established . . . .”          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1),(2).