In The Matters Of: J.K. and L.K. ( 2014 )
[…] , 376, 
    361 S.E.2d 111
    , 113 (1987).          During the permanency planning and
    review stage of a juvenile proceeding a court is not bound by
    previous orders “when changing needs and circumstances impact
    future permanency plans.”         In re C.E.L., 
    171 N.C. App. 468
    ,
    478, 
    615 S.E.2d 427
    , 432 (2005).           The court at the permanency
    planning hearing is required to “consider information” from the
    parties to the proceeding “and any other person or agency that
    will aid in the court’s review.”         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c).
    -16-
    Further,      “[t]he   court          may   consider     any     evidence,        including
    hearsay evidence . . . from any person that is not a party, that
    the   court    finds      to    be     relevant,      reliable,     and     necessary     to
    determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate
    disposition.”       
    Id. We also
    note that                “[t]he purpose of abuse, neglect and
    dependency proceedings is for the court to determine whether the
    juvenile should be adjudicated as having the status of abused,
    neglected or dependent.”                In re J.S.,