Branch Banking And Tr. v. Keesee ( 2014 )
[…] enjoin     the     foreclosures      on     equitable      grounds      within     the
    prescribed time period required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A.
    Accordingly,       the    equitable       ground   presented      in     defendants’
    counterclaim fails.
    e.) Counterclaim #6:
    Defendants argue that the trial court erred in dismissing
    their     sixth    counterclaim.           This    counterclaim        alleges    that
    plaintiff failed to account for the fair value of the property
    at the time of the foreclosure sales in violation of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 45-21.36.        We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 (2013) states:
    When any sale of real estate has been made
    by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person
    authorized to make the same, at which the
    mortgagee, payee or other holder of the
    obligation   thereby  secured   becomes  the
    purchaser and takes title either directly or
    indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee,
    payee or other holder of the secured
    -15-
    obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and
    undertake to recover a deficiency judgment
    against the mortgagor, trustor or other
    maker of any such obligation whose property
    has been so purchased, it shall be competent
    and lawful for the defendant against whom
    such deficiency judgment is sought to allege
    and show as matter of defense and offset,
    but not by way of counterclaim, that the
    property sold was fairly worth the amount of
    the debt secured by it at the time and place
    of   sale  or   that  the  amount   bid  was
    substantially less than its true value, and,
    upon such showing, to defeat or offset any
    deficiency judgment against him, either in
    whole or in part[.]
    (emphasis added).        Here, plaintiff filed a deficiency action
    against     defendants      to    recover    the   remaining   balance      of
    approximately $6,500,000 due on the notes after completion of
    the foreclosure sales.           Pursuant to the plain language of the