Branch Banking And Tr. v. Keesee ( 2014 )
[…] 28(a).
    c.) Clogging the Equity of Redemption
    Defendants      also    argue   that   the    trial      court   erred   in
    dismissing the equitable portion of their fourth counterclaim.
    We disagree.
    An equitable claim contesting a foreclosure sale must “be
    asserted in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under G.S.
    45–21.34.”     In re Foreclosure Under That Deed of Trust Executed
    by Azalea Garden Bd. & Care, Inc., 
    140 N.C. App. 45
    , 57, 
    535 S.E.2d 388
    , 396 (2000) (citations and internal quotation marks
    omitted).    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2013) states:
    Any owner of real estate, or other person,
    firm or corporation having a legal or
    equitable interest therein, may apply to a
    judge of the superior court, prior to the
    time that the rights of the parties to the
    sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to
    G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the
    ground that the amount bid or price offered
    therefor [sic] is inadequate and inequitable
    and will result in irreparable damage to the
    owner or other interested person, or upon
    any other legal or equitable ground which
    -13-
    the court may deem sufficient[.]
    (emphasis added).      Generally, a party’s rights to a foreclosure
    sale become fixed at the “expiration of the period for filing an
    upset bid[.]”     Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 
    208 N.C. App. 259
    ,
    263, 
    704 S.E.2d 1