State v. Gamble ( 1982 )
[…] Within this area are spaces for parking cars and trucks, stacks of wooden utility poles, what appear to be transformers and other items of electrical and industrial equipment. Camden Road, a paved road in Fayetteville, runs along the western border some distances from the area in question. The only sign upon the fence or building is the number “3505”.

    This is a case of first impression in this State. The sole question for our review is whether a “fenced-in area” is a “building” within the meaning of G.S. 14-54, “[breaking or entering buildings generally.”

    G.S. 14-54 reads as follows:

    (a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
    (b) Any person who, wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable under G.S. 14-3(a).
    (c) As used in this section, “building” shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.

    (Emphasis added.)