State v. Gamble ( 1982 )
[…] Partlow, 91 *58N.C. 550 (1884), the legislative intent “. . . is to be ascertained by appropriate means and indicia, such as the purposes appearing from the statute taken as a whole, the phraseology, the words ordinary or technical, the law as it prevailed before the statute, the mischief to be remedied, the remedy, the end to be accomplished, statutes in pari materia, the preamble, the title, and other like means. . . .”

    In re Banks, supra, at 239, 244 S.E. 2d at 389 (emphasis original). In the case sub judice, the State argues that “[t]he evolution of the present G.S. 14-54 clearly indicates the legislature’s intent to expand its protection to objects other than dwelling houses or buildings.” Defendant, on the other hand, contends that the general phrase “any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property” must be restricted to “things of the same kind, character and nature as those specifically enumerated in 14-54(c)” under the doctrine of ejusdem generis. For the following reasons, we must agree with defendant and affirm the order.