State v. Gamble ( 1982 )
[…] The statute remained essentially unchanged until 1969, when G.S. 14-54(c) appeared in its present form. See 1 Rev. of North Carolina § 3333 (1905); 1 Consol. Stat. of North Carolina § 4235 (1919); 1969 N.C. Sess. Laws, c. 543, § 3,

    Thus, since the legislature always intended “building” to be restricted to that which has —or is intended to have — one or more walls and a roof, its common definition, the things covered by the general phrase in G.S. 14-54(c), “any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property,” must be of a like nature, or ejusdem generis. Clearly, this definition of “building” and a “fenced-in area” are not ejusdem generis. Although a fence may have the charactertistics of a wall, it does not have a roof.