State v. Gamble ( 1982 )
[…] Accord, State v. Lee, 277 N.C. 242, 176 S.E. 2d 772 (1970).

    “Building” commonly has been defined as

    a constructed edifice designed to stand more or less permanently, covering a space of land, usu. covered by a roof and more or less completely enclosed by walls, and serving as a dwelling, storehouse, factory, shelter for animals, or other useful structure — distinguished from structures not designed for occupancy (as fences or monuments) . . ..

    Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1968 ed.) 292. The “particular designations” in the G.S. 14-54(c) definition of “building,” “dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling *59house,” indicate that the legislature intended the statute to proscribe breaking or entering into that which conforms to the common definition.