State v. Bryant ( 2014 )
[…] on   23    December         2008.      Based    upon        this    evidence,    Defendant
    contends that, since Ms. Faircloth’s Mustang could not have been
    in   Brunswick            County    during     the    time     in    which     the    murder
    occurred, the State was or should have been aware of this fact;
    and that he is entitled to relief from his convictions based
    upon the State’s failure to disclose this evidence.
    1. Statutory Grounds for Relief
    As an initial matter, Defendant directs our attention to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1), which requires the State, upon
    request, to “make available to the defendant the complete files
    of   all       law   enforcement      agencies,       investigatory       agencies,       and
    prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes
    committed or the prosecution of the defendant,” and N.C. Gen.
    Stat.      §    15A-907,      which    makes     this       disclosure       obligation    a
    continuing one.              However, statutory violations such as those
    -23-
    alleged to have occurred in this instance are not cognizable in