State v. Bryant ( 2014 )
[…] appropriate relief should be, and hereby is, denied.6
    III. Conclusion
    Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that
    none of Defendant’s challenges to the trial court’s judgments
    have merit and that Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief
    should be denied.         As a result, the trial court’s judgments
    should, and hereby do, remain undisturbed.
    NO ERROR.
    Judge ROBERT N. HUNTER, Jr., concurred in this opinion
    prior to 6 September 2014.
    Judge DAVIS concurs.
    Report per Rule 30(e).
    6
    According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b), “[w]hen a
    motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division,
    the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be
    determined on the basis of the materials before it, [or] whether
    it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for
    taking evidence or conducting other proceedings . . ..    If the
    appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the
    motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the
    appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination
    of the case.” As a result of our belief that we do not need to
    have additional factual development in order to decide the
    issues raised by Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief on
    materiality grounds, we believe that we are in a position to