State v. White ( 2023 )
[…] made.” We agree with the State’s contention that it “provided substantial evidence of
    every element of both crimes” of felony larceny and obtaining property by false
    pretenses.
    Defendant further argues that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100
     prohibited the trial
    court “from submitting felony larceny and obtaining property by false pretenses as
    two separate counts for the jury to consider independently and return two separate
    verdicts on.” For support, Defendant points to the portion of § 14-100(a) that provides:
    [I]f, on the trial of anyone indicted for [obtaining property
    by false pretenses], it shall be proved that he obtained the
    property in such manner as to amount to larceny or
    embezzlement, the jury shall have submitted to them such
    other felony proved; and no person tried for such felony
    shall be liable to be afterwards prosecuted for larceny or
    embezzlement upon the same facts.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100
    (a) (2021).
    Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision with respect to
    embezzlement, holding:
    Where . . . there is substantial evidence tending to support
    both embezzlement and false pretenses arising from the
    same transaction, the State is not required to elect between
    the offenses. Indeed, if the evidence at trial conflicts, and
    some of it tends to show false pretenses but other evidence
    tends to show that the same transaction amounted to
    embezzlement, the trial court should submit both charges
    for the jury’s consideration.