We agree with the State’s contention that it “provided substantial evidence of every element of both crimes” of felony larceny and obtaining property by false pretenses. Defendant further argues that
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100prohibited the trial court “from submitting felony larceny and obtaining property by false pretenses as two separate counts for the jury to consider independently and return two separate verdicts on.” For support, Defendant points to the portion of § 14-100(a) that provides: [I]f, on the trial of anyone indicted for [obtaining property by false pretenses], it shall be proved that he obtained the property in such manner as to amount to larceny or embezzlement, the jury shall have submitted to them such other felony proved; and no person tried for such felony shall be liable to be afterwards prosecuted for larceny or embezzlement upon the same facts.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2021). Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision with respect to embezzlement, holding: Where . . . there is substantial evidence tending to support both embezzlement and false pretenses arising from the same transaction, the State is not required to elect between the offenses. Indeed, if the evidence at trial conflicts, and some of it tends to show false pretenses but other evidence tends to show that the same transaction amounted to embezzlement, the trial court should submit both charges for the jury’s consideration.