State v. Sharpe ( 2023 )
[…] conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant
    as the perpetrator, the motion to dismiss must be allowed.” Malloy, 
    309 N.C. at 179
    ,
    
    305 S.E.2d at 720
    . “Only defendant’s evidence which does not contradict and is not
    inconsistent with the state’s evidence may be considered favorable to defendant if it
    explains or clarifies the state’s evidence or rebuts inferences favorable to the state.”
    Sumpter, 
    318 N.C. at 107-08
    , 
    347 S.E.2d at 399
     (citations omitted).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    (a) provides: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
    who has been convicted of a felony to . . . possess, or have in his custody, care, or
    control any firearm . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    (a) (2021). “In order to obtain a
    -5-
    STATE V. SHARPE
    Opinion of the Court
    conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must establish that (1) the