Devalle v. N.C. Sheriffs' Educ. & Training Standards Comm'n ( 2023 )
[…] We first address the Commission’s argument that Mr. Devalle’s petition for
    judicial review lacked sufficient notice to the Commission of the specific exceptions
    Mr. Devalle took to its final agency decision. We conclude the trial court properly
    denied the Commission’s motion to dismiss Mr. Devalle’s petition for judicial review
    on this ground.
    Section 150B-46 of the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act governs
    the contents of a petition for judicial review over an administrative agency’s final
    decision. N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (2021).       It requires only that “[t]he petition shall
    explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief
    the petitioner seeks.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (2021). “‘Explicit’ is defined in this context
    -8-
    DEVALLE V. N.C. SHERIFFS’ EDUC. & TRAINING STANDARDS COMM’N
    Opinion of the Court
    as ‘characterized by full clear expression: being without vagueness or ambiguity:
    leaving nothing implied.’” Gray v.