Devalle v. N.C. Sheriffs' Educ. & Training Standards Comm'n ( 2023 )
[…] decision . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 150B-43 (2021). On petition for judicial review from a final
    administrative agency decision, the trial court sits as an appellate court reviewing
    the administrative agency. See Rector v. N.C. Sheriff’s Educ. & Training Standards
    Com., 
    103 N.C. App. 527
    , 532 (1991) (citing Thompson v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ.,
    292 N.C. 406
    , 410 (1977)).
    The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act defines the scope of a
    Superior Court’s review over a final agency decision. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 (2021).
    Subsection (b) provides:
    The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the
    decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may
    also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights
    of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
    agency or administrative law judge;
    -6-
    DEVALLE V. N.C. SHERIFFS’ EDUC. & TRAINING STANDARDS COMM’N
    Opinion of the Court
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Affected by other error of law;
    (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible
    under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the
    entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (2021).
    Errors asserted under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) are
    reviewed de novo. N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c) (2021). “Under the de novo standard of
    review, the trial court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
    judgment for the agency’s.” N.C. Dep’t of Env’t and Nat. Res. v. Carroll, 
    358 N.C. 649
    ,
    660 (2004) (quotation marks omitted). In contrast, errors asserted under subdivisions