Devalle v. N.C. Sheriffs' Educ. & Training Standards Comm'n ( 2023 )
[…] See James v. Wayne
    -9-
    DEVALLE V. N.C. SHERIFFS’ EDUC. & TRAINING STANDARDS COMM’N
    Opinion of the Court
    County Board of Education, 
    15 N.C. App. 531
    , 533 (1972) (citing In re Appeal of
    Harris, 
    273 N.C. 20
     (1968) (“Our Supreme Court has held that the primary purpose
    of the statute is to confer the right of review and that the statute should be liberally
    construed to preserve and effectuate that right.”).          Moreover, although the
    Commission was not required to file a response to the petition for judicial review, see
    N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (emphasis added) (“Other parties to the proceeding may file a
    response to the petition within 30 days of service.”), the Commission did file a brief
    in opposition, which was extensive and which addressed the various exceptions raised
    in Mr. Devalle’s petition for review and argued their inadequacy. We agree with the
    trial court that the Commission was “in no way blindsided by a lack of notice or