State v. Mahatha ( 2023 )
[…] abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial because the State did not
    violate its duty to disclose; and, consequently, the trial court properly allowed the
    admission of the body camera video, crime scene photos, lab report, and phone
    -7-
    STATE V. MAHATHA
    Opinion of the Court
    recordings. The State also contends that, even if the call was erroneously admitted,
    Defendant was not prejudiced and the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    The State’s statutory duty to disclose is detailed in N.C.G.S. § 15A-903, which
    provides the following in pertinent part:
    (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order:
    (1) The State to make available to the defendant the
    complete files of all law enforcement agencies,
    investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in
    the investigation of the crimes committed or the
    prosecution of the defendant.
    a. The term “file” includes the defendant’s statements, the
    codefendant’s      statements,      witness     statements,
    investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and
    examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained
    during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have