State v. Mahatha ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion
    for a mistrial, which was premised upon the State’s late disclosure of discoverable
    material under N.C.G.S. § 15A-910. The material at issue included “(1) 16 body-worn
    camera videos on 5 February 2020, the Thursday preceding the start of the
    Defendant’s trial; (2) 63 crime scene photographs and a lab report on 11 February
    2020, the first day of trial; and (3) 29 recorded jail phone calls between [] Defendant
    and [the victim] on 12 February 2020, the second day of trial.”
    Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061, a trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the
    defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the
    proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and
    irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.G.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2021). “We
    review a trial court’s denial of a defendant’s motion for mistrial for abuse of
    discretion.” State v. Crump, 
    273 N.C. App. 336
    , 339 (2020) (citing State v. Hester, 
    216 N.C. App. 286
    , 290 (2011)), disc. rev. denied, 
    377 N.C. 567