State v. Mahatha ( 2023 )
[…] any further basis to find the trial court abused its discretion. As stated earlier, when
    the State fails to timely comply with its duty of disclosure, the trial court “may (1)
    [o]rder the party to permit the discovery or inspection, [] (2) [g]rant a continuance or
    - 13 -
    STATE V. MAHATHA
    Opinion of the Court
    recess, [] (3) [p]rohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, [] (3a)
    [d]eclare a mistrial, [] (3b) [d]ismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4)
    [e]nter other appropriate orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a) (2021) (emphasis added).
    The plain language of the statute makes clear that the trial court also has the
    discretion not to enter any sanctions. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d) (2021) (emphasis
    added) (“If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying
    the imposed sanction.”). Accordingly, despite the State’s untimely disclosure, the
    trial court ruled well within the options provided to it under N.C.G.S. § 15A-910 not
    to declare a mistrial.
    B. Effective Assistance of Counsel