State v. Mahatha ( 2023 )
[…] as required by [N.C.G.S. § 15A-903(a)].” N.C.G.S. § 15A-903(b) (2022). “If at any time
    during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to
    comply[,]” the court “may (1) [o]rder the party to permit the discovery or inspection,
    [] (2) [g]rant a continuance or recess, [] (3) [p]rohibit the party from introducing
    evidence not disclosed, [] (3a) [d]eclare a mistrial, [] (3b) [d]ismiss the charge, with or
    without prejudice, or (4) [e]nter other appropriate orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)
    (2021). “Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the
    -8-
    STATE V. MAHATHA
    Opinion of the Court
    materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding
    an alleged failure to comply . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b) (2021).
    We must therefore determine whether the State failed to comply with its
    statutory duty to disclose discoverable material and, if so, whether the trial court
    abused its discretion by not granting Defendant’s motion for a mistrial as an