In re: Chastain ( 2023 )
[…] malpractice standard by relying on acts outside the charging affidavit to make the
    necessary findings and conclusions for disqualification under said standard.
    Specifically, Respondent argues the trial court considered incidents with Judge Davis
    and District Attorney Waters to support its findings that Respondent acted with
    notice, knowledge, and intent such that her conduct met the corruption or malpractice
    standard.
    Our General Assembly codified the procedural mechanism for removal of clerks
    in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-105 which states, inter alia, “the procedure [for removal of a
    clerk of superior court] shall be initiated by the filing of a sworn affidavit with the
    chief district judge of the district in which the clerk resides[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
    105 (2021).   In interpreting this statute, our Court, in Chastain I, recognized,
    pursuant to our Supreme Court’s holding in In re Spivey, “any procedure to remove
    an elected official must afford that official due process.” Chastain, 281 N.C. App. at