In re: Chastain ( 2023 )
[…] charging affidavit from consideration when making the necessary findings and
    conclusions for the disqualification of Respondent under the corruption or
    malpractice standard.
    2. Conduct Considered in Totality rather than Isolation
    Respondent argues the trial court erred in applying the standard by
    considering Respondent’s conduct in totality rather than in isolation. Accordingly,
    Respondent challenges Conclusions of Law 9 and 10.
    Removal proceedings against Respondent were initiated pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7A-105 which states, in part, “[a] clerk of superior court may be suspended or
    removed from office for willful misconduct[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-105. Our Court
    in Chastain I stated: “we construe the language ‘willful misconduct’ in Section 7A-
    - 11 -
    IN RE CHASTAIN
    Opinion of the Court
    105 in the context of an Article VI hearing to include only those acts of willful