In re: Chastain ( 2023 )
[…] For, if it was intended Article
    VI serve, alongside Article IV, as an additional means for removal from office, Article
    VI would have been drafted in the same manner as Article IV.
    Further, our Court in Chastain I erroneously effectuates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
    105 as a procedural mechanism for disqualification under Article VI of our State
    Constitution when it was only intended as a procedural mechanism for removal of
    clerks under Article IV.
    - 32 -
    IN RE CHASTAIN
    Opinion of the Court
    Chapter 7A, section 105, of the North Carolina General Statutes, titled Ҥ 7A-
    105. Suspension, removal, and reinstatement of clerk[,]” states:
    A clerk of superior court may be suspended or removed
    from office for willful misconduct or mental or physical
    incapacity, and reinstated, under the same procedures as
    are applicable to a superior court district attorney, except
    that the procedure shall be initiated by the filing of a sworn
    affidavit with the chief district judge of the district in which
    the clerk resides, and the hearing shall be conducted by the
    senior regular resident superior court judge serving the
    county of the clerk’s residence. If suspension is ordered,
    the judge shall appoint some qualified person to act as clerk
    during the period of the suspension.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-105. This statute is a procedural mechanism for removal of
    clerks under Article IV of our State Constitution alone, as, by its plain language, the
    statute offers no guidance as to how someone may be disqualified for office.