State v. Burris ( 2023 )
[…] , 200, 
    400 S.E.2d 398
    , 404 (1991) (“The defendant
    objected[,] and his objection was sustained. The trial court then instructed the jury
    to disregard the statement. When the trial court withdraws incompetent evidence
    and instructs the jury not to consider it, any prejudice is ordinarily cured.” (citation
    omitted)).
    Defendant’s charges of reckless driving to endanger does not ipso facto arise
    solely from Defendant’s purported driving while impaired.              Reckless driving to
    endanger is not a lesser-included offense of DWI. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6
    (d) (2021)
    (“The offense of reckless driving under G.S. 20-140 is a lesser-included offense of the
    offense set forth in this section.”). Some additional evidence, such as excessive speed
    or a passenger endangered by being located in the vehicle, is required. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140
    (b) (2021) (providing that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a