State v. Burris ( 2023 )
[…] (citation
    omitted)).
    Defendant’s charges of reckless driving to endanger does not ipso facto arise
    solely from Defendant’s purported driving while impaired.              Reckless driving to
    endanger is not a lesser-included offense of DWI. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6
    (d) (2021)
    (“The offense of reckless driving under G.S. 20-140 is a lesser-included offense of the
    offense set forth in this section.”). Some additional evidence, such as excessive speed
    or a passenger endangered by being located in the vehicle, is required. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140
    (b) (2021) (providing that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a
    highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at
    a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or
    property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”); see State v. Dupree, 
    264 N.C. 463
    , 466,
    
    142 S.E.2d 5
    , 7 (1965) (“The mere fact that defendant’s automobile was on the left of
    the center line in the direction it was traveling when the collision occurred, without