State v. Burris ( 2023 )
[…] describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S.
    Const. amend. IV.
    VI.    Constitutional Error Standard of Review
    “[B]efore a federal constitutional error can be held [to be] harmless, the court
    must be able to declare a belief [the error] was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Chapman v. California, 
    386 U.S. 18
    , 24, 
    17 L. Ed. 2d 705
    , 710-11 (1967). See also
    Davis v. Ayala, 
    576 U.S. 257
    , 267, 
    192 L. Ed. 2d 323
    , 332-33 (2015); N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1443(b) (2021).
    The burden falls “upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt,
    that the error was harmless.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b). See also Brecht v.
    Abrahamson, 
    507 U.S. 619
    , 630, 
    123 L. Ed. 2d 353
    , 368 (1993); Chapman, 
    386 U.S. at 24
    , 
    17 L. Ed. 2d at 711
    ; State v. Lawrence, 
    365 N.C. 506
    , 513, 
    723 S.E.2d 326
    , 331
    (2012).