State v. George ( 2023 )
[…] the Written Judgment and oral sentencing. On 28 June 2022, the trial court entered an amended
    Judgment imposing a sentence of 20 to 33 months of imprisonment.
    -3-
    STATE V. GEORGE
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant’s ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC) claims on direct review; and (III)
    our independent review of the Record reveals any further issues.
    Analysis
    I.   Lack of Competency Hearing
    In his pro se brief, Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to order
    a mental examination of Defendant. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002 provides in relevant part:
    The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be
    raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant,
    the defense counsel, or the court. The motion shall detail the
    specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the
    defendant’s capacity to proceed. When the capacity of the
    defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing
    to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a), (b)(1) (2021). The trial court has a “constitutional duty
    to institute, sua sponte, a competency hearing if there is substantial evidence before
    the court indicating the accused may be mentally incompetent.” State v. Heptinstall,
    
    309 N.C. 231