In re: M.S., L.S. ( 2023 )
[…] unsupported by reason.” In re S.R., 
    207 N.C. App. 102
    , 110, 
    698 S.E.2d 535
    , 541
    (2010) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also In re A.J.L.H., __ N.C.
    __, at __, 
    884 S.E.2d 687
    , 695-96 (2023).
    - 22 -
    IN RE M.S., L.S., & A.S.
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Analysis
    When reunification is not required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 901(c),
    subsection (d) provides that the “court shall schedule a permanency planning hearing
    within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with G.S. 7B-906.1 and
    G.S. 7B-906.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 901(d).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 906.1(d) provides a list of criteria the trial court “shall
    consider” and must “make written findings.” One of the items highlighted in the list
    is: “(2) Reports on visitation that has occurred and whether there is a need to create,
    modify, or enforce an appropriate visitation plan in accordance with G.S. 7B-905.1.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 906.1(d)(2) (2021).      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 905.1 addresses
    visitation between a parent and their children who are removed from home and taken
    from their custody:
    An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent,