Wilson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div. ( 2023 )
[…] [Petitioner’s] compliance with expected contributions on behalf of this [e]mployee,
    [Petitioner] had met its obligation under the law and there would not be a penalty
    down the road pursuant to legislation not in existence at the time [Petitioner]
    contracted to be bound for those contributions.”                However, Petitioner cites no
    authority to support its proposition that such an implied contract existed, or that it
    has a vested right in keeping constant its amount of contribution to the TSERS
    pension fund.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-8
    (d)(1) provides that an employer is required to
    contribute “a certain percentage of the actual compensation of each member[,]”
    known as the “normal contribution,” and “an additional amount equal to a
    percentage of the member’s actual compensation[,]” known as the “accrued liability
    contribution.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-8
    (d)(1). By statute, the employer contribution
    rate fluctuates annually based upon an actuarial valuation, see 
    id.
     § 135-8(d)(2a),