Wilson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div. ( 2023 )
[…] statute.”
    349 N.C. at 669, 509 S.E.2d at 174 (quoting Huang v. N.C. State Univ., 107 N.C.
    - 10 -
    WILSON CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV.
    Opinion of the Court
    App. 710, 713, 
    421 S.E.2d 812
    , 814 (1992)).
    Here, Petitioner satisfied all five requirements.       First, Petitioner was
    aggrieved by the Retirement Systems Division’s final agency decision concluding
    that “the [$401,763.96] assessment described in the March 8, 2019, letter is
    required by the laws governing TSERS, and will not be withdrawn.” See N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 150B-2(6) (2022) (defining “[p]erson aggrieved” as “[a]ny person or group of
    persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his, her,
    or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision”). Second, this
    is a contested case involving an administrative proceeding to resolve a dispute
    between the Retirement Systems Division and Petitioner regarding Petitioner’s
    rights and duties under the Act. See id. § 150B-2(2) (defining “[c]ontested case” as
    “[a]n administrative proceeding pursuant to [the APA] to resolve a dispute between
    an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or
    privileges”). Furthermore, under the Supreme Court’s analysis in Meads, the final
    three requirements are met because the ALJ’s decision constituted a final agency
    decision which left Petitioner without an administrative remedy and no other
    adequate statutory procedure for judicial review.