Wilson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div. ( 2023 )
[…] right, or the effect of giving it retroactive operations will
    be to destroy a vested right or to render the statute
    unconstitutional.
    Bank of Pinehurst v. Derby, 
    218 N.C. 653
    , 658, 
    12 S.E.2d 260
    , 263-64 (1940)
    (quoting Hicks v. Kearney, 
    189 N.C. 316
    , 319, 
    127 S.E. 205
    , 207 (1925)).
    Here, the Act provides that “every service retirement allowance . . . for
    members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant
    to a contribution-based benefit cap[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5
    (a3). The Act further
    provides that “the retirement allowance of a member who became a member before
    January 1, 2015 . . . shall not be reduced; however, the member’s last employer . . .
    shall be required to make an additional contribution[.]” 
    Id.
     The plain language of
    the Act indicates that it applies to any retirement allowance for a member who
    retires on or after 1 January 2015. Because the employee in this case retired on 1
    January 2018, three years after Act took effect, the statute was not retroactively