Wilson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div. ( 2023 )
[…] -2-
    WILSON CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV.
    Opinion of the Court
    who has vested in the system is entitled to receive a lifetime pension once eligible to
    retire, and the amount an employee is entitled to receive is determined by a
    statutory formula. See 
    id.
     § 135-5.
    The TSERS pension fund is funded by a combination of employee and
    employer contributions.     Id. §§ 135-8(b), (d).   The employee contribution rate is
    statutorily set at 6% of the employee’s compensation and is automatically deducted
    from the employee’s paycheck.         Id. § 135-8(b)(1).   An employer is required to
    contribute “a certain percentage of the actual compensation of each member[,]”
    known as the “normal contribution,” and “an additional amount equal to a
    percentage of the member’s actual compensation[,]” known as the “accrued liability
    contribution.” Id. § 135-8(d)(1). The employer contribution rate fluctuates and is
    “calculated annually by the actuary using assumptions and a cost method
    . . . selected by the Board of Trustees.” Id. § 135-8(d)(2a).
    In 2014, the General Assembly enacted An Act to Enact Anti-Pension-Spiking
    Legislation by Establishing a Contribution-Based Benefit Cap (the “Act”), 
    2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 88
    , which is codified in relevant part by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5
    (a3). The