Wilson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div. ( 2023 )
[…] single life annuity2 that is the actuarial equivalent of the employee’s accumulated
    contributions; (3) multiply the annuity by the contribution-based cap factor; and (4)
    calculate the employee’s expected pension based upon the employee’s membership
    service. Id.
    If the employee’s expected pension exceeds the calculated contribution-based
    1 “Accumulated contributions” is defined as “the sum of all the amounts deducted from the
    compensation of a member and accredited to his individual account in the annuity savings fund[.]”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1
    (1) (2022).
    2 “Annuity” is defined as “payments for life derived from that ‘accumulated contribution’ of a
    member.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1
    (3) (2022). “Actuarial equivalent” is defined as “a benefit of equal
    value when computed upon the basis of actuarial assumptions as shall be adopted by the Board of
    Trustees.” 
    Id.
     § 135-1(2).
    -4-
    WILSON CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV.
    Opinion of the Court
    benefit cap, the employee’s pension will be capped. Id. If, however, an employee
    became a member of TSERS before 1 January 2015, the employee’s pension will not