State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] crafted to prevent deprivation of the constitutional right to confront witnesses—
    fundamental to our system of justice—should be extended to the specific legal issue
    presented in this matter. Thus, we decline to conflate the Supreme Court’s logic
    applied to Confrontation Clause jurisprudence to the concerns sought to be addressed
    by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) in determining the meaning of testimony.
    Defendant’s final argument, that the trial court erred in failing to hold an
    evidentiary hearing, points to the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420, which
    states that “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising
    from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the
    court determines that the motion is without merit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1)
    (2021). However, this subsection of the statute also requires that “[t]he court must
    determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection,
    whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact.”            Id.
    Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420 requires that “[t]he court must determine
    -8-
    STATE V. BROWN
    Opinion of the Court
    the motion without an evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and
    opposing information present only questions of law.”       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1420(c)(3). As noted in defendant’s cited case, State v. Howard:
    An evidentiary hearing is not automatically required
    before a trial court grants a defendant’s MAR, but such a
    hearing is the general procedure rather than the exception.