State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] the hearing to [the victim’s] unsworn testimony”).7
    6 In Davis v. Washington, the Supreme Court quoted this language from Crawford as
    “testimony . . . thus defined.” 
    547 U.S. 813
    , 824, 
    165 L. Ed. 2d 224
    , 238 (2006).
    7 This concept of “unsworn testimony” also exists in Sixth Amendment jurisprudence. See
    Davis, 547 U.S. at 826, 165 L. Ed. 2d at 239 (noting that the Sixth Amendment would prohibit
    - 14 -
    STATE V. BROWN
    Opinion of the Court
    Reading N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) together with the statutory
    requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) further leads me to conclude that Mr.
    Brown may seek relief by MAR following his tender—and the State and trial court’s
    acceptance—of an Alford plea. Under that latter statute, “[t]he judge may not accept
    a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis
    for the plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c).
    While it is true that “[t]he statute does not require the trial judge to elicit
    evidence from each, any or all of the [statutorily] enumerated sources . . . [and] may
    consider any information properly brought to his attention,” State v. Sinclair,