State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] recanted testimony while Mr. Brown may not; in both instances, the factual basis for the trial court’s
    acceptance of the plea would be cast into doubt.
    - 11 -
    STATE V. BROWN
    Opinion of the Court
    holding is premised on an inappropriately narrow reading of the relevant statute and
    leads to outcomes contrary to the legislature’s intent both as to MARs and the basis
    required for entry of Alford and guilty pleas, I would vacate and remand the trial
    court’s order for an evidentiary hearing. I respectfully dissent.
    I.    ANALYSIS
    Section 15A-1415(c) of our General Statutes provides that:
    Notwithstanding the time limitations herein, a defendant
    at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate
    relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which
    was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time
    of trial, which could not with due diligence have been
    discovered or made available at that time, including
    recanted testimony, and which has a direct and material
    bearing upon . . . the defendant’s guilt or innocence.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2021). The majority seizes on the term “testimony” to
    hold that where no sworn witness statements appear of record, newly discovered
    evidence may not serve as a basis for post-conviction relief by MAR.5                        But the