State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] testimony or any statement under oath.” Accordingly, the trial court concluded that
    defendant “entered a voluntary plea,” and Ms. Goins’s proffer was not testimony as
    anticipated by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(c). Defendant entered a notice of appeal with the
    trial court on 4 May 2022 and petitioned this Court to issue a writ of certiorari on 21
    July 2022.
    II.     Analysis
    In this matter, defendant claims that there are meritorious issues for our
    consideration such that we should grant his petition for writ of certiorari. Under N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422, “the court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant
    to G.S. 15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no
    appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (2021). “The
    writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate
    court to permit . . . review pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(c)(3) of an order of the
    -4-
    STATE V. BROWN
    Opinion of the Court