State v. Brown ( 2023 )
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 21. “A petition
    for the writ must show merit or that error was probably committed below. Certiorari
    is a discretionary writ, to be issued only for good and sufficient cause shown.” State
    v. Grundler, 
    251 N.C. 177
    , 189, 
    111 S.E.2d 1
    , 9 (1959) (internal citations omitted).
    For the reasons discussed below, defendant’s petition for the writ does not “show
    merit or that error was probably committed below.” 
    Id.
    First, defendant contests the trial court’s determination that “[t]here is no
    recanted testimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) provides in relevant part that “a
    defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the
    ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable . . . at the time
    of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available
    at that time, including recanted testimony. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2021)
    (emphasis added). Since we are presented with a question of statutory interpretation,
    this inquiry is a question of law, subject to de novo review. State v. Largent, 
    197 N.C. App. 614
    , 617, 
    677 S.E.2d 514
    , 517 (2009).